Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: Full list of winners by category

Lady Gaga won the first award of the night for best song for her collaboration “Shallow” coming from “A Star will be Born.”

She went on to tie for best actress in a motion picture with Glenn Close, who won for “The Wife.”

that will wasn’t the only category that has a double win. Amy Adams along with Patricia Arquette tied for best actress in a movie made for TV or limited series along with they gave a joint impromptu speech.

The historical comedy-drama “The Favourite,” starring Olivia Colman, Emma Stone along with Rachel Weisz, took the lead with 14 nominations along with took home the award for best acting ensemble.

Mahershala Ali along with Regina King, who each won Golden Globe awards one week ago, were acknowledged again for their respective performances in “Green Book” along with “If Beale Street Could Talk.”

This specific was a big night for “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.” Darren Criss won the best actor in a movie made for TV or limited series for his role as Andrew Cunanan along with the show took home the award for best limited series.

The big prize of the night went to the Netflix drama “Roma” for best picture.

See below for the complete list of nominees along with winners.

Best Picture

“Black Panther”

“BlacKkKlansman”

“The Favourite”

“First Man”

“Green Book”

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

“Roma” *WINNER

“A Star will be Born”

“Vice”

Best Actor

Christian Bale, “Vice” *WINNER

Bradley Cooper, “A Star will be Born”

Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”

Ryan Gosling, “First Man”

Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “ROMA”

Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Glenn Close, “The Wife” *WINNER

Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

Lady Gaga, “A Star will be Born” *WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” *WINNER

Timothée Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”

Sam Elliott, “A Star will be Born”

Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk *WINNER

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress

Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” *WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”

Ed Oxenbould, “Wildlife”

Millicent Simmonds, “A Quiet Place”

Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”

Sunny Suljic, “Mid90s”

Best Acting Ensemble

“Black Panther”

“Crazy Rich Asians”

“The Favourite” *WINNER

“Vice”

“Widows”

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, “First Man”

Bradley Cooper, “A Star will be Born”

Alfonso Cuarón, “ROMA” *WINNER

Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”

Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Animated Feature

“The Grinch”

“Incredibles 2”

“Isle of Dogs”

“Mirai”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER

Best Action Movie

“Avengers: Infinity War”

“Black Panther”

“Deadpool 2”

“Mission: Impossible — Fallout” *WINNER

“Ready Player One”

“Widows”

Best Comedy

“Crazy Rich Asians” *WINNER

“Deadpool 2”

“The Death of Stalin”

“The Favourite”

“Game Night”

“Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale, “Vice” *WINNER

Jason Bateman, “Game Night”

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

John C. Reilly, “Stan & Ollie”

Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool 2”

Lakeith Stanfield, “Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actress in a Comedy

Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” *WINNER

Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”

Rachel McAdams, “Game Night”

Charlize Theron, “Tully”

Constance Wu, “Crazy Rich Asians”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

“Annihilation”

“Halloween”

“Hereditary”

“A Quiet Place” *WINNER

“Suspiria”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Burning”

“Capernaum”

“Cold War”

“ROMA” *WINNER

“Shoplifters”

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”

Alfonso Cuarón, “ROMA”

Deborah Davis along with Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”

Adam McKay, “Vice”

Paul Schrader, “First Reformed” *WINNER

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie along with Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck along with John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ryan Coogler along with Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”

Nicole Holofcener along with Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk” *WINNER

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper along with Will Fetters, “A Star will be Born”

Josh Singer, “First Man”

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott along with Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón, “ROMA” *WINNER

James Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Matthew Libatique, “A Star will be Born”

Rachel Morrison, “Black Panther”

Robbie Ryan, “The Favourite”

Linus Sandgren, “First Man”

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler along with Jay Hart, “Black Panther” *WINNER

Eugenio Caballero along with Barbara Enriquez, “Roma”

Nelson Coates along with Andrew Baseman, “Crazy Rich Asians”

Fiona Crombie along with Alice Felton, “The Favourite”

Nathan Crowley along with Kathy Lucas, “First Man”

John Myhre along with Gordon Sim, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Editing

Jay Cassidy, “A Star will be Born”

Hank Corwin, “Vice”

Tom Cross, “First Man” *WINNER

Alfonso Cuarón along with Adam Gough, “ROMA”

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, “The Favourite”

Joe Walker, “Widows”

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne, “Mary Queen of Scots”

Ruth Carter, “Black Panther” *WINNER

Julian Day, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Sandy Powell, “The Favourite”

Sandy Powell, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Hair along with Makeup

“Black Panther”

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

“The Favourite”

“Mary Queen of Scots”

“Suspiria”

“Vice” *WINNER

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Infinity War”

“Black Panther” *WINNER

“First Man”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

“Mission: Impossible — Fallout”

“Ready Player One”

Best Song

“All the Stars,” “Black Panther”

“Girl within the Movies,” “Dumplin'”

“I’ll Fight,” “RBG”

“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” “Mary Poppins Returns”

“Shallow,” “A Star will be Born” *WINNER

“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Score

Kris Bowers, “Green Book”

Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Alexandre Desplat, “Isle of Dogs”

Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”

Justin Hurwitz, “First Man” *WINNER

Marc Shaiman, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Comedy Series

“Atlanta”

“Barry”

“The Great Place”

“The Kominsky Method”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER

“The Middle”

“One Day at a Time”

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria, “Brockmire”

Ted Danson, “The Great Place”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry” *WINNER

Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Justina Machado, “One Day at a Time”

Debra Messing, “Will & Grace”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Jackson Harper, “The Great Place”

Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”

Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”

Nico Santos, “Superstore”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Henry Winkler, “Barry” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER

Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”

Laurie Metcalf, “The Conners”

Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”

Zoe Perry, “Young Sheldon”

Annie Potts, “Young Sheldon”

Miriam Shor, “Younger”

Best Drama Series

“The Americans” *WINNER

“Better Call Saul”

“The Great Fight”

“Homecoming”

“Killing Eve”

“My Brilliant Friend”

“Pose”

“Succession”

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Freddie Highmore, “The Great Doctor”

Diego Luna, “Narcos: Mexico”

Richard Madden, “Bodyguard”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” *WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia, This specific will be Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” *WINNER

Elizabeth Olsen, “Sorry for Your Loss”

Julia Roberts, “Homecoming”

Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral, “Mayans M.C.”

Asia Kate Dillon, “Billions”

Noah Emmerich, “The Americans” *WINNER

Justin Hartley, “This specific will be Us”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

Richard Schiff, “The Great Doctor”

Shea Whigham, “Homecoming”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Dina Shihabi, “Jack Ryan”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Thandie Newton, “Westworld” *WINNER

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Holly Taylor, “The Americans”

Best Limited Series

“A Very English Scandal”

“American Vandal”

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER

“Escape at Dannemora”

“Genius: Picasso”

“Sharp Objects”

Best Movie Made for TV

“Icebox”

“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” *WINNER

“King Lear”

“My Dinner With Hervé”

“Notes coming from the Field”

“The Tale”

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”

Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER

Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”

Benicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”

Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”

John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects” *WINNER

Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” *WINNER

Connie Britton, “Dirty John”

Carrie Coon, “The Sinner”

Laura Dern, “The Tale”

Anna Deavere Smith, “Notes coming from the Field”

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

Eric Lange, “Escape at Dannemora”

Alex Rich, “Genius: Picasso”

Peter Sarsgaard, “The Looming Tower”

Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Ellen Burstyn, “The Tale”

Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects” *WINNER

Penelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Julia Garner, “Dirty John”

Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Elizabeth Perkins, “Sharp Objects”

Best Animated Series

“Adventure Time”

“Archer”

“Bob’s Burgers”

“BoJack Horseman” *WINNER

“The Simpsons”

“South Park”

Source : Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: Full list of winners by category